Go!

« Colin Farrell Turns His Attention to Lake Bell | Main | Celebrity Big Brother's Chantelle & Preston Engaged »

Eminem's bandmate Proof Shot Dead

Posted by Melanie McKane on April 11, 2006 5:23 PM |

proof photo D12 member Proof was shot dead this morning (April 11th) at an after-hours nightclub on Detroitís Eight Mile Road. The rapper, real name DeShaun Holton, was 32.

His murder, which happened at the CCC club, has been confirmed by D12ís label, Interscope.

Proof, who shot to fame as part of Eminemís band D12 and featured in the movie "8 Mile", released his debut solo album "Searching for Jerry Garcia" last year.

ďMemorial service arrangements are still being made, and his friends and family would appreciate privacy during this difficult time,Ē Interscope spokesperson Dennis Dennehy said in a statement.

An argument at the CCC nightclub escalated into gunshots, resulting in two men being shot in the head. Detroit police have announced. Itís not known who the other victim is.

Proof was pronounced dead on arrival at St. John Conner Creek, Wende Berry, a spokeswoman for St. John Health System said.

Rumours have been circulating that D12ís Bizarre had also been injured in the incident, but Interscope records have confirmed he was not involved and was at home in Atlanta at the time.


Comments

umm i am still shocked.... fifty thats your dawgs or your dawg krew.. if your really gangster pop someone NIGGA

fuh sure shino... some niggas need to die... but hey.. nigga we live then we die.. it is what it is... nigga W>H>Y RIP MY NIGGA PROOF

nobody deserves to be die with a family and kids, but we see this shit everyday in the vids,
ppl think its cool and fun, to have a gun, but now look what tragedy this shit has done! r.i.p proof! chin up marshall

yea sad to see that nigga go down like that...true if 50 is gangster like he says he is...pop the pussys that did that...

proof repped and wos da big boy behind D12....
R.I.P Proof

man nigga fuck dat d12 need ta fuck nm pop a cap in tha motha fuka hed fo killa proof my nigga

50 is a pussy he not hard....thats why niggas is dropping and hide-n-out thats with that fool...now its time to stop bullshi*****and get the job done..show niggas you who you say you are punk ass...R.I.P my nigga proof

I feel so bad for dat nigga didn't do nottin wrong he looked so inocent like he was gonna be here a while but i guess this should tell u guys that tomorrow ain't promissed to no1 so live everyday like it's your last.

-R.I.P. PROOF

i really enjoy d12s music and proof waz hot and funny and a very good artistand waz enjoyed all over the world we luv u proof

R.I.P PROOF. Somebody needs to pop that nigga who did this shit. Stay strong Shady

it is sad proof is dead..but wot up wid ya all...let him rest in peace dont l=killno more..cuz at the end the mothers are left with the tears..think hard..rip proof god bless

Your all idiots,saying pop the guy who killed him..it was proof's fucking fault,he pulled out his gun and shot a guy in the face..what do you exspect the guys to do? fuckin run?...self defence,they returned fire and shot back..if you play with fire you will get burned.simple as.

ayo its all this gangster music , i mean 50 cent gatman? the fuck is this shit? no wonder those so many people gettin shot, stupid bitches are askin for bullets to the head.
r.i.p nigga

fuck 50 putting a bullit in a niggas head for what done too proof..i will do it simple bang bang....

r.i.p ma nigga proof

i have only one thing to say :

reast in peace proof !!!!! we're never forget you !!! we miss you..... rest in peace

nigga

i have only one thing to say :

reast in peace proof !!!!! we're never forget you !!! we miss you..... rest in peace

nigga

proof was a dumb nigger thug and was shot for it, like all the other idiot thug niggers that die for a horseshit cause. Go back to Africa and eat bananas you monkeys. what it is nigga yo wadup fo sho.. what is that nigger crap? Learn how to talk and dress like a civilized person and maybe people wouldn't call you nigger monkeys.

Your all idiots,saying pop the guy who killed him..it was proof's fucking fault,he pulled out his gun and shot a guy in the face..what do you exspect the guys to do? fuckin run?...self defence,they returned fire and shot back..if you play with fire you will get burned.simple as.I FEEL YOU BUT STILL RIP PROOF!!!

proof was a dumb nigger thug and was shot for it, like all the other idiot thug niggers that die for a horseshit cause. Go back to Africa and eat bananas you monkeys. what it is nigga yo wadup fo sho.. what is that nigger crap? Learn how to talk and dress like a civilized person and maybe people wouldn't call you nigger monkeys.
bitch.
If I knew you in real life, oh you would be dead right now
mother fucking KKK bitch
RIP PROOF

RIP ma nigga Proof. Dis shit is unbelievable stil takin it in poor bloke x

B.GIRL U RACIST STUPID BIOTCH I WISH U WERE DEAD INSTEAD OF PROOF U FUKIN OH DUMB BITCH GO LIVE WIF DA POLA BEARS U WHITE HONKEY I HAD A FIGHT TODAY ALL DA NIGGAS N PAKIS AGINST THE WHITES FUKIN FEDS CUD NT EVEN STOP US HAHA TEACH EM NT TO B SO FUKIN RACIST!!!

R.I.P i know one thing for damn sure that bitch who shot proof is going to die.

proof waz 1 of the best them motha fukaz who killed him need 2 pay sum1 needz 2 sort shit out R.I.P PROOF TOP DOG

I'm feeling a lot of hostility on this message board. I suggest we try a group hug and try some forgiveness.

r i p proof you lived your life 2 the full and hope every 1 remembers you 4 that keep ur head up em and da rest of d12

One nigger down, millions to go.

Pray 4 Proof's family & his kidz.....and stop all the hatin' Lets teach the kidz they do't need to be "BG's" & continue the hate....there is enough "cake" 4 everyone w/out the killin......TUPAC,BIGGIE,JM JAY,PROOF all should be alive an' kickin it. Stop playin' so homies can quit payin'......w/ their LIVES !!!

Interesting that all you racist KKK reptiles claim to hate black men....is that because YOUR MOTHERS are bringing one home every night ???

Fuck why are all the white people acting like niggers "Ayo fiddy pop a cap" what the fuck is the gaysta BULLSHIT? oh yeh bling bling ching ching fuck thats so motherfucking gay,fucking niggers flashing there money around deserve to die you lil bitches.

whats with all tha arguing, stop the racism and the hatred...some has died here! provide a little peace and respect for DeShaun and his family. P.S I'm white and bear no similar feelings to the racist girl with no brain who left earlier comments, remember shes obviously a sad individual who has no life but to comment hatred words

I have been hearing about this on Drew & Mike. I am not into rap or hip hop but I am an accomplished musician. Basically the issue was the fact that he shot someone first over a pool game. In my opinion carrying a gun around is ridiculous unless you are a cop.

It seems like so much in rap hip hop is steeped in 'image'. I mean unless he caught that guy fuckin his 10 yr old daughter I would say there is no reason to pull a gun or shoot him. You need a pretty good reason to do that.. Maybe the facts aren't all in but if he did in fact shoot someone over a pool game, then NOBODY should give him any respect because he is a disgrace.

If he was defending himself, he is lucky he had the gun I guess. There is a little thing called KARMA. It will decide your fate if you step out of line.

All just my opinions

You know I am still sad bout proofs death even though it was 2 weeks ago and i didnt even know him!! How can someone go out of their way and kill someone!! I mean they hurt Eminem (The GREATEST rapper alive , they hurt his fans, and most of all they hurt his family!! You know we'll miss you Proof peace to you and peace to your family and peace to Eminem!! WE will miss you.....

R.I.P proof.
Just heard about this.
:'(

yes-ja, my NiGGa PROOF!

u was the ONE of D12 i most admired, the last concert, u was da wildest in Germany. will neva forget u, much love R.I.P PROOF!

hip hop shit all good, just dont get involved wit da stupid mothafucker dat can only rule by force, stay away from dose fucks, and rememba:

LIVE BY DA GUN - DIE BY THE GUN!

biggest D-12 supporter in Africa!!

EeS from NAMIBIA!

Just keep in mind, before you glorify him too much. He shot an unarmed man in the head over a pool game before the man's cousin killed Proof. SO in reality he deserves no respect really. He was a murderer. If thats true, whats with all the fanfare?

Damn B.Gurl Get A fKing Life Bitch,Im White And I Aint Talking Gainst Black People This And The 50's u Know...Black People Are Just Like Us Whoe,Some1 Just Died Here Stop ALl The Racisme And Just Dont Post Ur =Sh!t On Forums Like This one Post it on The KKK Forum...And I Dont Know Who Tha Fuck Said Whats With aLl These With Boyz Talking And Acting Like Us...If We Do Its Cuz We Like U Guys Style...Stop The Racism...I Admire Rappers Cuz Of There Way To Act And Get Trew Hard Times...I Learned From Yall...And I Thank You But Plz Dont Talk Against Us!

Aiiight Man Peace Out And One Love To Shady Records And My Man Proof We Love You Boy!!!

So apparently pretty much anyone on this forum thinks it is OK to kill someone as long as you are a rapper?

They forget that an unarmed guy was pistol whipped and then shot in the head over a pool game. Proof did it. Thats why he got killed. Do you guys realize this?

Then the Detroit City Mayor Quami Kilpatrick is seen at a service honoring Proof. He is then buried next to Rosa Parks. How disgraceful. Does he deserve special treatment for being a cold blooded killer? Rosa Parks would roll over in her grave if she knew.

Really in my lifetime, I have never seen anything like it. Is everyone insane?

damm proof was wikid if i find out hu did it ill pop a cap in da cunts ass i live in australia n rip proof ma dawg ill be a hip hop artist like u n ill b in da nba i have made a fhetto ova in gladstone qld australia n my gran is mmt n it means metal mulisha troopz so l8az n if u have msn add davo_731@hotmail.com its bizarres addy

man, this is the funniest thing i have read for ages...who need comedy? reading all you fools admire this dead loser criminal...hahahaha come on!?
ooh sorry forgot I should also say something like...yeaaah, fo reall boyyee sho nuff, big shout out and props to my man, pop some caps etc...hahahah u ninnies

Swing low, sweet chariot, coming for to carry you home.

It's true if you live by the gun, you die by it, however, if you were brought up in the ghetto or anywhere in the world where violence was normal, would you not carry a weapon? Would you not try to 'get' the other guy before he 'got' you.

As American Indians say, "I never judge a man 'till I've walked a mile in his shoes"

Only Proof knew what is was to be Proof and only he will know if he felt fear at that moment, I don't see one message from anyone who was there. Only god can judge him now.

R.I.P

Oh, I thought the facts were in from the police report that he pistol whipped, then shot an unarmed man in the head. What does that have to do with self defense?

Read the facts and accept them. If it wasn't blatant that he murdered someone in cold blood I would throw the guy a bone. But cmon, he did it in cold blood to an UNARMED man.

Keep in mind, I know people who knew him because I live in Detroit. A couple months back he went to a party where my buddy was. They all surrounded him, spit on him and told him he wasn't worth shit and that 'proof' could "buy his white ass". My buddy didn't say anything to provoke it. His friend told him, "don't say anything cuz these guys will kill you"

Wow, what a hero... If thats what you want to be like then get ready to die young.

Sometimes the truth hurts but accept it and move on.

THIS IS ALL JUST BULLSHIT EMINEM STAND TALL I PRAY FOR UR FAMILY!! AMEN BROTHER!!


Post a comment

(If you haven't left a comment here before, you may need to be approved by the site owner before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)


Please enter the security code you see here


June 2009
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

recent comments

[ #] Quamesha Briggs on Chris Brown partying with Khloe Kardashian? : Do you really love Rhriana because you should yall

[ #] Tereza on Rihanna and Chris Brown are Back Together : She stupid, a leopard never changes their spots..h

[ #] Oha henry on Snoop Dogg Joins Nation of Islam : I luv it kep it on dogydog

[ #] mari on Emma Roberts is the Girl Sleuth "Nancy Drew" : Can you please send me a mail? Youre so cool.I wis

[ #] Tha Real Mrs.Carter on Lil' Wayne Faces Lawsuit Over Throwing Away Money : Babe she done lost ha mind trin to sue you...... N

[ #] StephanyRose on Nicole Richie & Joel Madden Expecting Baby No. 2 : that is so cool i cant believe that Harlow is goin

[ #] Brianna on Details of Rhianna's Beat Down By Chris Brown Emerge : OOh WOW.! HALf OF yEW dNt MAkE SCENCE A gUy ShOULd

[ #] Marvin on Miley Cyrus 'Embarrassed' About Semi-Nude Pics : Ur?sexie dnt think just do ull live longer

[ #] bubz on Chris Brown Officially a Guest of LAPD After Assaulting Rihanna : hahahaha stupid bitch Rihanna shame give her anoth

[ #] SHANICE on Beyonce Says Jackson Family is Lower Class : MAN HAVING THAT UGLY BITCH OV YOZ CALLED JAY Z DOE


NEWS FEEDs

Use your favorite RSS reader to get the latest StarBlogs headlines!

Feeds.

webmasters info

The News of the StarBlogs.net in its place Copy-Paste directly the following line in the source of code of its page

Batanga.com Batanga Autos | BiggestStars | ElBlablabla | Farandulas | GrandesEstrellas | Gusanito | StarBlogs | VozPicante